Benjamin S. v. Stephenie K.
[…] B. We Reverse The Order And Judgment Because The Superior Court Lacked Jurisdiction To Enter Them. The superior court’s order and judgment purported to direct the allocation of Social Security benefits, but as we have just explained, Alaska courts lack jurisdiction to enter decisions with that effect. Our conclusion in C.G.A. v. State20 that federal preemption deprives Alaska courts of power to direct the allocation of Social Security benefits controls this See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 404.1745 (2022) (“When we have evidence that a representative fails to meet our qualification requirements or has violated the rules governing dealings with us, we may begin proceedings to suspend or disqualify that individual . . . .”); 20 C.F.R. § 404.2041(a) (2022) (“A representative payee who misuses . . . benefits is responsible for paying back misused benefits. We will make every reasonable effort to obtain restitution of misused benefits . . . .”). 17 18 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(5). C.G.A. v.