Benjamin S. v. Stephenie K.
[…] Our conclusion in C.G.A. v. State20 that federal preemption deprives Alaska courts of power to direct the allocation of Social Security benefits controls this See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 404.1745 (2022) (“When we have evidence that a representative fails to meet our qualification requirements or has violated the rules governing dealings with us, we may begin proceedings to suspend or disqualify that individual . . . .”); 20 C.F.R. § 404.2041(a) (2022) (“A representative payee who misuses . . . benefits is responsible for paying back misused benefits. We will make every reasonable effort to obtain restitution of misused benefits . . . .”). 17 18 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(5). C.G.A. v. State, 824 P.2d 1364, 1367 (Alaska 1992) (citing Brevard v. Brevard, 328 S.E.2d 789, 792 (N.C. App. 1985)); accord In re Guardianship of Bazakis, 992 N.W.2d 673, 682 (Mich. App. 2022) (collecting cases); Peace v. Peace, 323 P.3d 1197, 1199 (Ariz.