ARIZONA REPUBLICAN PARTY v RICHER
[…] For ease of reference, we refer to both the ARP and its attorneys as “Petitioners.” 1 2 ARIZONA REPUBLICAN PARTY V. RICHER Opinion of the Court BACKGROUND ¶2 Arizona requires county election officers to conduct a “hand count” following each countywide primary, special, general, and presidential preference election (“PPE”). A.R.S. § 16-602(B). The purpose of this procedure is to ensure the accuracy of electronic voting machines and tabulators. See id. Consistent with this purpose, the hand count initially reviews the ballots from roughly two percent of the precincts in each county. See § 16-602(B)(1). The precincts to be hand counted are selected by the “county political party chairman for each political party that is entitled to continued representation on the state ballot” or such chairman’s designee. Id. If the hand count reveals a level of accuracy within a “designated margin” chosen beforehand by the “vote count verification committee,” then the hand count ends, and the electronic election results become final. § 16-602(C), (K)(4).