ARIZONA REPUBLICAN PARTY v RICHER
[…] (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)). ¶36 In this case, following this Court’s lead, the trial court expressly conflated the absence of good faith under § 12-349(F) with the presence of an “ulterior” and “improper” purpose under abuse-of-process jurisprudence, a hallmark of bad faith. Although the court of appeals declined to embrace the trial court’s analysis, see Ariz. Republican Party, 255 Ariz. at 373 ¶ 47, it failed to offer an alternative paradigm. ¶37 Our courts’ conflation of the absence of good faith with bad faith under § 12-349 presents an interpretative problem because it renders § 12-349(A)(1) superfluous. Sections 12-349(A)(2)–(4), respectively, mandate a fees award if a court determines that an attorney or party “[b]rings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment,” “[u]nreasonably expands or delays the proceeding,” or “[e]ngages in abuse of discovery.” In other words, each subsection provides a separate bad faith basis for a fees award.