ARIZONA REPUBLICAN PARTY v RICHER
[…] Petitioners correctly point out there is a plain-language conflict between § 16-602(B), which requires a precinct hand count, and the 2019 EPM, which permits a voting center hand count. To be sure, by noting the facial validity of Petitioners’ claim, we do not offer an advisory opinion or otherwise address the Secretary’s position that the 2019 EPM’s voting-center provisions constitute a duly adopted procedure that supplements, rather than contravenes, the relevant statutes, as expressly contemplated by § 16-602(B)’s statement that “[t]he hand count shall be conducted as prescribed by this section and in accordance with hand count procedures established by the secretary of state.” See Fann v. State, 251 Ariz. 425, 432 ¶ 11 (2021) (explaining that we exercise restraint to ensure that we do not issue advisory opinions or otherwise decide unripe issues).