ARIZONA REPUBLICAN PARTY v RICHER
[…] Id. at 215. ¶4 In Arizona, each county’s board of supervisors organizes elections by “establish[ing] a convenient number of election precincts.” 3 ARIZONA REPUBLICAN PARTY V. RICHER Opinion of the Court A.R.S. § 16-411(A). Each precinct ordinarily contains one “polling place” where the election is held. § 16-411(B). However, in 2011, the legislature amended § 16-411(B) to permit county boards to utilize “voting centers in place of or in addition to specifically designated polling places.” 2011 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 331, § 3 (1st Reg. Sess.). A voting center allows any voter in the county, regardless of the voter’s assigned precinct, to cast a ballot at the center. See id. In the same act, the legislature also amended § 16-602(B) to direct that “[t]he hand count shall be conducted as prescribed by this section and in accordance with hand count procedures established by the secretary of state in the official instructions and procedures manual adopted pursuant to section 16-452.” Id. § 8. But, the legislature left unchanged § 16-602(B)(1)’s requirement that the hand count sample be selected from “[a]t least two percent of the precincts in that county, or two precincts, whichever is greater.” See § 16-602(B)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, despite having adopted a new practice of utilizing voting centers, § 16-602’s hand count is arguably limited to precincts alone.