ARIZONA REPUBLICAN PARTY v RICHER
[…] However, in context, the statute is most reasonably construed to also apply to attorneys or parties who maintain sanctionable claims. Notably, for example, § 12-350(2) invites courts to consider “[t]he extent of any effort made after the commencement of an action to reduce the number of claims or defenses being asserted or to dismiss claims or defenses found not to be valid.” (Emphasis added.)