ARIZONA REPUBLICAN PARTY v RICHER
[…] We accepted review of the trial court’s and the court of appeals’ attorney fees awards to clarify the interpretation and application of § 12-349, an issue of statewide importance. Dismissal of Petitioners’ complaint is not before us. We have jurisdiction pursuant to article 6, section 5(3) of the Arizona Constitution. Current Governor Katie Hobbs served as the Secretary of State at the time and was replaced by Adrian Fontes. 3 5 ARIZONA REPUBLICAN PARTY V. RICHER Opinion of the Court DISCUSSION ¶9 The trial court awarded fees against Petitioners pursuant to § 12-349(A)(1), which provides in relevant part: A. [T]he court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion, double damages . . . against an attorney or party . . . if the attorney or party does any of the following: 1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification. 2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment. 3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding. 4. Engages in abuse of discovery. .... F. For the purposes of this section, “without substantial justification” means that the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith. § 12-349(A), (F).