Wild Meadows MHC, LLC v. Wild Meadows Homeowners Association, Inc.
[…] C. § 7052(a)(1) and § 7052(a)(2).19 The Arbitrator found Landowner complied with § 7052(a)(1), as the parties did not raise any arguments concerning health or safety violations.20 13 Id. 14 25 Del. C. § 7050 et seq. 15 Appellant’s Opening Br. at 7. 16 Id. at 7-8. 17 Id. at 9. 18 Arbitrator’s Decision at 1. Id. at 6; see also 25 Del. C. § 7052 (this section of the code has been modified since the events pertinent to this case. All sections referenced are as they were written before July 1, 2022). 19 20 Arbitrator’s Decision at 6. 4 The Arbitrator next turned to § 7052 (a)(2), which required that Landowner show “the proposed rent increase is directly related to operating, maintaining, or improving the manufactured home community, and justified by [one] or more factors listed under subsection (c) of this section.”21 Landowner presented evidence of improvements to common areas within the community, totaling $17,200.00.22 Those improvements and corresponding expenses – the Expenditure – were not disputed by the HOA.23 The Arbitrator found “[the] Community Owner [ ] presented a prima facie case by providing