Williams, et al. v. United States
[…] Yet even assuming no waiver, we still review Jackson’s claim for plain error, 5 and because Jackson cannot establish plain error on this record, reversal is not warranted. Citing D.C. Code § 23-104(a)(2) (stating that a motion to suppress evidence must be made pretrial “unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the grounds for the motion”), the government contends that Jackson’s failure to file a suppression motion constitutes a complete waiver of his Fourth Amendment argument and that this court should not consider it at all.