Williams, et al. v. United States
[…] She was forty-five minutes late to court, she failed to disclose “that she had a court date that would conflict with this case” (a pending charge of possession of marijuana scheduled for trial the following month in Maryland),19 and she admitted she was “in and out of the questions” during voir dire. The trial judge raised concerns about juror 800 because he failed to disclose his lengthy criminal record. The A pending misdemeanor or felony charge disqualifies a prospective juror. See D.C. Code § 11-1906(b)(2)(B) (“An individual shall not be qualified to serve as a juror . . . if that individual . . . has a pending felony or misdemeanor charge.”). Appellant asserts that the Clerk of the Superior Court has exclusive authority to determine if a juror is qualified for jury service. We do not agree.