Williams, et al. v. United States
[…] Moreover, Givens confessed to Ricardo Epps, who provided valuable background information about Givens’s interest in shooting members of 1-7. Any error in admitting these statements was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. See Lewis v. United States, 483 A.2d 1125, 1130 (D.C. 1984) (endorsing use of the Chapman harmless error standard for Miranda violations). C. Conspiracy-Related Criminal Street Gang Convictions and Merger Each appellant was convicted of multiple counts of violating D.C. Code § 22-951(b)(1) for actively participating in a criminal street gang and knowingly or willfully participating in a felony or violent misdemeanor “committed for the 77 benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any other member or participant of that criminal street gang.” Jackson challenges the sufficiency of the evidence for each of these criminal street gang (“CSG”) convictions. All appellants argue that a number of their convictions for CSG and possession of a firearm during a crime of violence (“PFCV”) must merge.