Williams, et al. v. United States
[…] (quoting Kumho Tire, 526 U.S. at 158)). However, the trial judge’s decision to admit Agent LaVictoire’s testimony was based on her analysis under Dyas/Frye, the test that governed at the time. She did not have a chance to rule on the admissibility of the testimony under the standard we later adopted in Motorola. Therefore, we hold that a remand is necessary in order for the trial judge to apply that test. See D.C. Code § 17-306 (authorizing this court to “remand . . . [and] require such further proceedings to be had, as is just in the circumstances”). When applying Rule 702 on remand, the trial judge may take into account the trial testimony of Agent LaVictoire and defense expert William Folsome in addition to the arguments made and documents submitted during the hearing on the pretrial motion.