Williams, et al. v. United States
[…] United States, 694 A.2d 891, 894 (D.C. 1997) (noting that “the remedy for allegations of juror partiality is a hearing in which the defendant has the opportunity to prove actual bias”) (quoting Smith v. Phillips, 455 U.S. 209, 215 (1982)). 18 29 A.2d 175, 179 (D.C. 2004) (internal quotation marks omitted). See, e.g., D.C. Code § 11-1908(b)(3) (a juror may be “excluded pursuant to the procedure specified by law upon a challenge by any party for good cause shown”); Eizember v. Trammell, 803 F.3d 1129, 1135 (10th Cir. 2015) (“the trial judge is best positioned to determine whether a potential juror will be able to follow his or her instructions”); United States v.