Unit Owners Ass'n of 2337 Champlain St. Condo., et al. v. 2337 Champlain St., LLC, et al.
[…] A tolling order was in effect on April 30, 2020, and the tolling continued without interruption past June 12, 2020, when appellants filed their motion to partially vacate the judgment.14 The motion to vacate therefore was timely even though it was filed more than 28 days after April 30, 2020. Hence, the notice of appeal filed within 30 days of the denial of the motion to vacate Pursuant to D.C. Code § 11-947(a)(2)(B), the S.C.C.J. has authority in certain emergency situations “to delay, toll, or otherwise grant relief from the time deadlines imposed by otherwise applicable laws or rules for such period as may be appropriate for any class of cases pending or thereafter filed in the Superior Court.” As we explained in Sharps v. United States, the S.C.C.J., with consent from the Joint Committee on Judicial Administration, “exercised the emergency authority granted by § 11-947 in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.” 246 A.3d 1141, 1145 (D.C. 2021).