Unit Owners Ass'n of 2337 Champlain St. Condo., et al. v. 2337 Champlain St., LLC, et al.
[…] Condo. Unit Owners Ass’n, 849 A.2d 1010, 1014 (D.C. 2004) (citing Johnson v. Hobson, 505 A.2d 1313, 1317 (D.C. 1986)), superseded by statute, Condominium Amendment Act of 2014, D.C. Law 20-109, § 2(c), 61 D.C. Reg. 4304 (2014). “Under this standard, if a rule is reasonable the association can adopt it; if not, it cannot.” Johnson, 505 A.2d at 1317 (brackets omitted) (quoting Hidden Harbour Ests., Inc. v. Norman, 309 So.2d 180, 182 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1975)). 47 41 by appellants, however, were superseded by a 2014 amendment to D.C. Code § 42-1902.09, which now provides in Subsection (b) that the “decisions and actions of the unit owners’ association and its executive board shall be reviewable by a court using the ‘business judgment’ standard.”48 The parties have not addressed the effect of this amendment in their briefing, and it is not entirely clear what standard of judicial review should apply to bylaw amendments made unilaterally by the declarant prior to any unit sales (pursuant to its authority to do so under D.C. Code §