Unit Owners Ass'n of 2337 Champlain St. Condo., et al. v. 2337 Champlain St., LLC, et al.
[…] The “Declarant” is identified as “2337 Champlain Street, LLC.” 3 Its managing member, CCRE, through a representative of that company, signed the amendment on the Declarant’s behalf. The bylaws were recorded with the Recorder The District of Columbia Condominium Act employs the term “Declarant” to mean “any person or group of persons acting in concert who: (A) Offers to dispose of the person’s or group’s interest in a condominium unit not previously disposed of; (B) Reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right; or (C) Applies for registration of the condominium.” D.C. Code § 42-1901.02(11). An “Affiliate of a declarant” is defined to mean “any person who controls, is controlled by, or shares common control with a declarant.” Id. § 42-1901.02(11A)(A). The term “person” is not limited to natural persons, but includes a corporation, partnership, or other entity “capable of holding title to real property.”