Unit Owners Ass'n of 2337 Champlain St. Condo., et al. v. 2337 Champlain St., LLC, et al.
[…] (c). 14 B. Procedural History Approximately two years later, on August 23, 2018, the Individual Champlain Owners and the Unit Owners Association of 2337 Champlain Street Condominium filed suit in Superior Court against the Erie Condominium Association and the Developers.6 Against Erie, the plaintiffs sought a declaratory judgment stating that (1) they were not bound by the settlement agreement between Erie and the Developers and (2) the bylaw amendments giving Erie what the plaintiffs characterized as a “veto” over certain changes to the bylaws was invalid because it violated D.C. Code § 42-1902.27(b), a Condominium Act provision stating in pertinent part that if a condominium has any units “restricted exclusively to residential use and there is any unit owner other than the declarant, the condominium instruments shall be amended only by agreement of unit owners of units to which 2/3 of the votes in the unit owners’ association pertain, or any larger majority that the condominium instruments may specify[.]” The plaintiffs charged CCRE with having breached its obligation under the Condominium Act to include in the Public Offering Statement a copy of any “contract or agreement substantially affecting the use or maintenance of, or access The complaint also named certain Erie unit owners as