Chew v. United States
[…] Chew’s Second Amendment challenge to this conviction. Mr. Chew argues, first, that his conviction for CPWL should be vacated because the “proper reason” provision of D.C. Code § 22-4506(a) violates the Second Amendment. But this statutory licensing requirement has been permanently enjoined since the D.C. Circuit’s decision in Wrenn v. District of Columbia, 864 F.3d 650, 666-67 (D.C. Cir. 2017). Following the D.C. Circuit’s decision in Wrenn, D.C. Code § 22-4506(a) in effect reads that the Chief of the MPD “may . . . issue a license to such person to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person, if . . . he or she is a suitable person to be so licensed.” Dubose v. United States, 213 A.3d 599, 604 (D.C. 2019) (recognizing that non-enjoined portions of D.C. Code § 22-4506(a) can be severed and remain operable).