Chew v. United States
[…] See Gamble, 30 A.3d at 166. Given that it is not clear Mr. Chew can bring this facial challenge to begin with, the trial court’s failure to consider sua sponte the constitutionality of the discretionary language in D.C. Code § 7-2502.01(a) did not constitute plain error. 7 B. Facial Constitutionality of the District’s Firearms Licensing statute, D.C. Code § 22-4506(a) Mr. Chew also argues that the District’s licensing scheme for the public carry of firearms in D.C. Code § 22-4506(a) facially violates the Second Amendment. Section 22-4504(a) prohibits a person from “carry[ing] within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law.” A separate provision, D.C. Code § 22-4506(a), sets out when a person is eligible for a license.