Royal v. D.C. Metropolitan Police Dep't & D.C. Office of Employee Appeals
[…] Lt. Royal posits a stronger connection between the two descriptions of inefficiency; he argues that the second description must be understood as providing 21 Id. Prima facie evidence, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019); see, e.g., Am. Studies Ass’n v. Bronner, 259 A.3d 728, 744 n.57 (D.C. 2021). 22 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 23-1327 (b)-(c) (providing that “[a]ny failure to appear after notice of the appearance date shall be prima facie evidence that such failure to appear is willful,” but that factfinders may consider other evidence in finding that a failure to appear is willful).