Steinke v. Boeing Co., 525 F. Supp. 234 (D. Mont. 1981)
[…] Review of the pertinent Montana law, as cited, convinces this court that the intention of the parties to the contract is controlling. The parties having agreed that the law of the State of Washington would control their respective rights and obligations under the subject contract, this court is bound to determine their rights and obligations in accordance with that law. There exists no basis to contend that enforcement in accordance with the law of the state of Washington contravenes public policy of the forum state, i. e., Montana.

 
VALIDITY OF THE INDEMNIFICATION CLAUSE

§ 4.24.115, Revised Codes of Washington, provides:

 
A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to, a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, addition to, subtraction from, improvement to, or maintenance of, any building, highway, road, railroad, excavation or other structure, project, development or improvement attached to real estate, including moving and demolition in connection therewith, purporting to indemnify *237 against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of an indemnitee, his agents or employees, is against the public policy and it is void and unenforceable.