CENTRALIA PLAZA DEVELOPMENT v. Topel, 622 F. Supp. 839 (S.D. Ill. 1985)
[…] Such certification shall be accompanied by a report which indicates the consideration given to the economic, social, environmental, and other effects of the plan or highway location or design and various alternatives which were raised during the hearing or which were otherwise considered.

Rather than perform the detailed review mentioned above, the Secretary can, pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 117, discharge his responsibilities under the Act by accepting a certification by the State highway department "of its performance of such responsibilities, if he finds such projects will be carried out in accordance with State laws, regulations, directions, and standards which will accomplish the policies and objectives contained in ... [the Act]."

In the instant case, the plaintiff is the owner of a shopping center development located adjacent to Illinois Highway 161. The plaintiff alleges that in June of 1984, the defendant decided to relocate a portion of the highway adjacent to the plaintiff's property.