CENTRALIA PLAZA DEVELOPMENT v. Topel, 622 F. Supp. 839 (S.D. Ill. 1985)
[…] The Secretary must also promulgate guidelines designed to assure that possible economic, social, and environmental effects of any project will be fully considered. 23 U.S.C. § 109(h).

A state wishing to obtain federal aid under the Act must first submit a general plan to Secretary. After the Secretary approves of the general plan, funds are allocated and the state then commences to develop specific plans. Before the state commits itself to any specific plan, the Act requires that the state must have hearings to ensure public participation. 23 U.S.C. § 128 provides:

 
(a) Any State highway department which submits plan for a Federal-aid highway project involving the bypassing of, or going through any city, town, or village, either incorporated or unincorporated, shall certify to the Secretary that it has had public hearings, or has afforded the opportunity for such hearings, and has considered the economic and social effects of such a location, its impact on the environment, and its consistency with the goals and objectives of such urban planning as has been promulgated by the community. Any State highway department which submits plans for an Interstate System project shall certify to the Secretary that it has had public hearings at a convenient location, or has afforded the opportunity for such hearings, for the purpose of enabling persons in rural areas through or contiguous to whose property the highway will pass to express any objections they may have to the proposed location of such highway. Such certification shall be accompanied by a report which indicates the consideration given to the economic, social, environmental, and other effects of the plan or highway location or design and various alternatives which were raised during the hearing or which were otherwise considered.