Prescott v. Ricola USA, Inc., No. 3:2023cv02983 - Document 28 (N.D. Cal. 2024)
[…] See id., 2024 WL 196709, at *2. In the instant case, 4 however, plaintiff reads the FDCA and accompanying regulations to require the phrase 5 “menthol lozenge” on the front label. (See Pl.’s Opp’n. to Def.’s Mot. for Judgment on the 6 Pleadings (“Pl.’s Opp’n.”) at 11:7–11, Doc. No. 25.) As set forth below, the Court agrees. 7 Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 201.61, “[t]he principal display panel of an over-the- 8 counter drug in package form shall bear as one of its principal features a statement of the 9 identity of the commodity,” see 21 C.F.R. § 201.61(a), which statement “shall be 10 presented in boldface type,” see 21 C.F.R. § 201.61(c), and “shall be in terms of the 11 established name of the drug, if any there be, followed by an accurate statement of the 12 general pharmacological category(ies) of the drug or principal intended action(s) of the 13 drug,” see 21 C.F.R. § 261.61(b). “The term principal display panel . . . means the part of 14 a label that is most likely to be displayed, presented, shown, or examined under 15 customary conditions of display for retail sale.”