N.A. v. Jaddou et al, No. 3:2023cv01634 - Document 30 (S.D. Cal. 2024)
[…] To this point, Plaintiff relies in part on 8 C.F.R. § 207.7, asserting “Defendants have a nondiscretionary duty to adjudicate Plaintiff’s family reunification applications” under the statute. (Compl. ¶ 76.) This regulation 13 23-cv-01634-AJB-BGS 1 provides, in relevant part, that where follow-to-join family members are outside the United 2 States, “USCIS will notify the refugee[s] of such approval” and “will send the approved 3 request to the Department of State for transmission to the [appropriate] U.S. Embassy or 4 Consulate . . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 207.7(f)(2). Alternatively, if the follow-to-join family members 5 “[are] found to be ineligible for derivative status, a written notice explaining the basis for 6 denial shall be forwarded to the principal refugee.” Id. § 207.7(g).