Erlanson v. United States Forest Service, No. 4:2024cv00023 - Document 6 (D. Idaho 2024)
[…] See Dkt. 2 (citing American Insurance Co. v. 356 Bales of Cotton, 26 U.S. 511 (1828)). Although the basis for this belief is unclear, there is no merit to it. “The District Court of the District of Idaho is an inferior court created by Congress from the authority granted Congress in Article III, § 2 of the Constitution of the United States.” United States v. Edwards, No. CV10-098-N-EJL, 2011 WL 1 The Complaint is filed as a motion, but the Court will construe the motion as a Complaint. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 2 13327394, at *1 (D. Idaho 2011). 28 U.S.C. § 92 establishes that Idaho constitutes one judicial district and that “Court shall be held at Boise, Coeur d’Alene, Moscow, and Pocatello.” District Courts, such as this Court, are “the constitutional courts created under Article III of the Constitution.” International Longshoremen’s & Warehousemen’s Union v. Juneau Spruce Corp., 342 U.S. 237, 241 (1952).