Hauschild v. Harrington, No. 1:2013cv05032 - Document 109 (N.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] Id. at 773 (citing 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105)). The Court concluded that Miller thus requires judges to consider a juvenile defendant’s “youth and its attendant characteristics” before imposing any sentence and that the Illinois statute goes beyond Miller, requiring the judge to conduct this exercise before sentencing a juvenile on any offense, not just murder. Id. (citing 730 ILCS 5/54.5-105(a)). In a final subsection, the law also provides that, for juveniles convicted specifically of first-degree murder, “the court shall impose a sentence of not less than 40 years of imprisonment.” Id. (quoting ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(c)).