Roth v. Rogers, No. 3:2023cv00098 - Document 45 (W.D. Ky. 2024)
[…] Fulkerson v. Sessions, 17-5874, 2018 WL 3726278 (6th Cir. Mar. 23, 2018))). Rogers asserts that the relevant question is “whether all of the evidence presented is sufficient to justify [the] denial of the license.” (Resp’t’s Mot. Summ. J. 9-10 (quoting Lynch, 261 F. Supp. 3d at 783)). On the other hand, Roth argues that the Court must “apply the law and the facts independently of ATF’s determination and make a determination whether Petitioner’s FFL application should rightly have been denied.” (Pet’r’s Mot. Summ. J. 9, DN 26). In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 923 provides: If . . . the Attorney General decides not to reverse his decision to deny an application or revoke a license, the Attorney General shall give notice of his decision to the aggrieved party. The aggrieved party may at any time within sixty days after the date notice was given under this paragraph file a petition with the United States district court for the district in which he resides or has his principal place of business for a de novo judicial review of such denial or revocation. In a proceeding conducted under this subsection, the court may consider any evidence submitted by the parties to the proceeding whether or not such evidence was considered at the hearing held under paragraph (2). If the court decides that the Attorney General was not authorized to deny the application or to revoke the license, the court shall order the Attorney General to take such action as may be necessary to comply with the judgment of the court. 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3). The Sixth Circuit acknowledged the uncertainty echoed by the parties about the scope of judicial review required by Section 923(f)(3) in Procaccio v. Lambert, 233 F. App’x 554 (6th Cir. 2007), but declined to provide any guidance.