Donston v. Cain et al, No. 1:2023cv00161 - Document 12 (S.D. Miss. 2024)
[…] [1], p. 5. Specifically, he asks the Court to order the production of camera footage of the 2019 arrest and alleged assault, along with incident reports and medical records generated in the aftermath. [1], p. 6.2 II. DISCUSSION Because Donston is proceeding in forma pauperis, his Complaint is subject to the casescreening procedures outlined in the Prison Litigation Reform Act (“PLRA”), 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2). The PLRA mandates dismissal if at any time the Court determines the action “is frivolous or malicious,” “fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted,” or “seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief.” Id. § 1915(e)(2)(B). “A complaint is 2 It is unclear if Donston is also seeking documents relevant to his criminal conviction.