Balchan v. New Rochelle City School District et al, No. 7:2023cv06202 - Document 40 (S.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] See Perfetto v. Erie Cnty. Water Auth., No. 03-CV-0439E(F), 2006 WL 1888556, at *5 (W.D.N.Y. July 7, 2006). Accordingly, Defendants’ motion to dismiss the Eighth Claim for Relief is granted. 19 V. Ninth Claim for Relief: Violation of New York Labor Law §§ 201-d(2)(c), 201-d(2)(d), and 215 Plaintiff’s Ninth Claim for Relief alleges that Defendants violated NYLL §§ 201-d(2)(c), 201-d(2)(d), and 215 in connection with her suspension and termination for utilization of personal leave days. (FAC ¶¶ 293-305). NYLL §§ 201-d(2)(c) and (2)(d) prohibit employers from terminating any employee because of “legal recreational activities . . . outside of work hours” or “membership in a union or any exercise of rights granted under Title 29, USCA, Chapter 7 or under article fourteen of the civil service law.” NYLL § 201-d(2)(c) and (2)(d). With respect to NYLL § 201-d(2)(c), the parties dispute whether Plaintiff’s taking personal leave constituted a “legal recreational activity outside of work hours.” (Def. Br. at 29; Pl. Br. at 32).