Balchan v. New Rochelle City School District et al, No. 7:2023cv06202 - Document 40 (S.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] Plainview-Old Bethpage Cent. Sch. Dist., 96 F.3d 623, 631 (2d Cir. 1996)). Accordingly, Defendants’ motion is denied as to the Second Claim for Relief. IV. Eighth Claim for Relief: New York Civil Service Law Claim Section 75–b Plaintiff’s Eighth Claim for Relief alleges that the District and Board retaliated against her in violation of Civil Service Law § 75–b. (FAC ¶¶ 231-249). The parties dispute whether Plaintiff is statutorily excluded from bringing a claim for damages under Civil Service Law § 75-b. (Reply a 12; Pl. Br. at 30). The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: 2(a) A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee’s employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body information . . . which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action. 3(a) Where an employee is subject to dismissal or other disciplinary action under a final and binding arbitration provision, or other disciplinary procedure contained in a collectively negotiated agreement, or under section seventy-five of this title . . . and the employee reasonably believes dismissal or other disciplinary action would not have been taken but for the conduct protected under subdivision two of this section, he or she may assert such as a defense before the designated arbitrator or hearing officer . . . If there 8 Defendants argue that Plaintiff is estopped from challenging the Hearing Officer’s factual findings. (Reply at 13). But Plaintiff is not estopped from challenging the entire Report which contains allegedly false findings and charges that are not purely factual in nature. 18 is a finding that the dismissal or other disciplinary action is based solely on a violation by the employer of such subdivision, the arbitrator or hearing officer shall dismiss or recommend dismissal of the disciplinary proceeding, as appropriate, and, if appropriate, reinstate the employee with back pay, and, in the case of an arbitration procedure, may take other appropriate action as is permitted in the collectively negotiated agreement. 3(c) Where an employee is not subject to any of the provisions of paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, the employee may commence an action in a court of competent jurisdiction under the same terms and conditions as set forth in article twenty-C of the labor law. N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(2), (3)(a) and (c).