LAMBETH et al v. CITY OF HIGH POINT et al, No. 1:2023cv00797 - Document 57 (M.D.N.C. 2024)
[…] Moreover, Plaintiffs incorrectly argue that invalidating the rezoning would require the Board of Education to sell the rezoned 10 The 1999 amendment also replaced “for the administration of any public or private educational institution” within § 14-269.2(a)(1) with “for the administration of any school” and separately defined “school” in § 14-269.2(a)(1b) as a “public or private school, community college, college, or university.” 25 property. North Carolina General Statute § 115C-518 provides (with emphasis added): When in the opinion of any local board of education the use of any building site or other real property or personal property owned or held by the board is unnecessary or undesirable for public school purposes, the local board of education may dispose of such according to the procedures prescribed in General Statutes, Chapter 160A, Article 12, or any successor provisions thereto. Provided, when any real property to which the board holds title is no longer suitable or necessary for public school purposes, the board of county commissioners for the county in which the property is located shall be afforded the first opportunity to obtain the property. While a local board of education may view the rezoned property as unnecessary or undesirable if it were not zoned for school use, the North Carolina General Assembly put such discretion in the hands of the local board of education, not the federal courts.