Alexander v. Healy, No. 4:2023cv02384 - Document 6 (N.D. Ohio 2024)
[…] Additionally, the INA defines the term “order of deportation” as an “order . . . concluding that the alien is deportable or ordering deportation.” 8 U.S.C. §1101(a)(47). Generally, an order of deportation becomes final upon the earlier of: (1) the Board of Immigration Appeals’ affirmation of the deportation order; or (2) “the expiration of the period in which the alien is permitted to seek review of such order by the Board of Immigration Appeals.” Id. at § 1101(a)(47)(B)(i) and (ii). But an expedited order of removal is treated differently; there is no right to appeal an expedited order of removal to the Board of Immigration Appeals. See 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(ii) 4 (providing that “an alien is not entitled to . . . an appeal of the expedited removal order to the Board of Immigration Appeals.”). Here, Alexander is the subject of an “order of expedited removal,” that DHS issued pursuant to a federal law, § 235(b)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. ECF Doc. 1-1, PageID # 24. The expedited removal order became final when DHS ordered Alexander deported because the order is not subject to administrative review. Accordingly, Alexander’s expedited removal order is a final order of removal that makes him ineligible to apply earned time credits under the First Step Act. 4 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(ii) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, such alien is not entitled to a hearing before an immigration judge in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 240 of the Act, or to an appeal of the expedited removal order to the Board of Immigration Appeals.” 6 Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, Alexander’s § 2241 petition and the government’s motion to dismiss are DENIED AS MOOT. Alexander’s petition is DISMISSED. IT IS SO ORDERED. Date: May 7, 2024 /s/ Dan Aaron Polster Dan Aaron Polster United States District Judge 7