Choina et al v. Ohio Department of Taxation et al, No. 2:2023cv03517 - Document 19 (S.D. Ohio 2024)
[…] I. The Choinas’ Motion to Remand is denied. Mr. Saxon, a Revenue Officer for the Internal Revenue Service, removed the action to this Court. (ECF No. 1.) He cites 28 U.S.C. § 1444 (allowing removal of an action affecting property on which the United States has a lien) and § 1442(a)(1) (allowing removal of an action brought against an officer of the United States for conduct “under color of such office”). (Id.) The Choinas argue that removal was not appropriate because their claim was not brought in a “State court” as the term is defined in the removal statute. (ECF No. 8 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1442(d)(6) (“The term ‘State court’ includes the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, a court of a United States territory or insular possession, and a tribal court.”).) The argument ignores the plain language of the statute and is not well-taken. The Motion to Remand (ECF No. 8) is DENIED. II. The Ohio Department of Taxation’s Motion to Dismiss is granted. The Ohio Department of Taxation (“DOT”) moves to dismiss the Choinas’ claims under Rule 12(b)(1).