Carpenter, Administrator of the Estate of Daniel N. Grimes v. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development et al, No. 2:2023cv03885 - Document 18 (S.D. Ohio 2024)
[…] Beamon v. Brown, 125 F. 3d 965, 967 (6th Cir. 1997). The United States includes federal agencies. Fed. Hous. Admin. v. Burr, 309 U. S. 242, 244 (1940). "A waiver of the Federal Government's sovereign immunity must be unequivocally expressed in statutory text. " Lanev. Pena, 518 U. S. 187, 192 Case No. 2:23-cv-3885 Page 4 of 9 (1996) (cleaned up). Courts generally construe a waiver of sovereign immunity narrowly. See Hunter v. United States, 769 F. App'x 329, 331 (6th Cir. 2019). The burden is on Plaintiff to show sovereign immunity has been waived. Id. Relevant here, 28 U. S. C. § 2410(a) provides a limited statutory waiver as follows: Hhe United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in anydistrict court, or in anyState court havingjurisdiction ofthe subject matter- (1) to quiet title to, (2) to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon, (3) to partition, (4) to condemn, or (5) of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader with respect to, real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien. (the "Statute"). Thus, if Plaintiff shows this action falls within the scope ofthe Statute, then sovereign immunity is waived, and the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this suit.