Soto-Santana et al v. Wengen, No. 3:2023cv01819 - Document 15 (M.D. Pa. 2024)
[…] Groman v. Twp. of Manalapan, 47 F.3d 628, 634 (3d Cir. 1995). Probable cause exists “whenever reasonably trustworthy information or circumstances within a police officer’s knowledge are sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution to conclude that an offense has been committed by the person being arrested.” United States v. Meyers, 308 F.3d 251, 255 (3d Cir. 2002) (citing Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964)). Further, where the police lack probable cause for an arrest, “the 7 arrestee has a claim under § 1983 for false imprisonment based on a detention pursuant to that arrest.” Groman, 47 F.3d at 636.1 Section § 3503(b) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines a defiant trespasser as a person who, “knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, [ ] enters and remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by: . . . (ii) posting in a manner prescribed by law or reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders[.]” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3503(b)(1)(ii). The statute provides a defense to prosecution if “the actor reasonably believed that the owner of the premises, or other person empowered to license access thereto, would have licensed him to enter or remain.” § 3503(c)(3). Here, the complaint avers that Mr. Kratz posted a notice on the building that stated the residence was unfit for human habitation. (Doc. 1 ¶ 21).