F. et al v. CIGNA Health and Life Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2023cv00213 - Document 59 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] Health Net Life Ins., 86 F.4th 1265, 1280 (10th Cir. 2023) (citation omitted). Assuming that private parties may assert a claim under the Parity Act because the question of the viability of such a claim was uncontested, the Tenth Circuit recognized that the Parity Act “imposes coverage requirements on ‘a group health plan . . . that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits.’” Id. at 1281 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)). The relevant coverage requirements ensure “that: (1) ‘treatment limitations applicable to . . . mental health or substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan (or coverage)’; and (2) ‘there are no separate treatment limitations that are 10 applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits.’” Id. In E.W., the Tenth Circuit recognized that no Circuit has defined the elements of a Parity Act claim. Id. The court then proceeded to apply a test the parties agreed to at oral argument that represented combined elements used in caselaw from this District.