Lancaster v. Michael Stapleton Associates, LTD., No. 5:2023cv00063 - Document 24 (W.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Id. § 4712(b)(1). This complaint must be made within three years of the retaliation. Id. § 4712(b)(4). Iovino v. Michael Stapleton Assocs., 600 F. Supp. 3d 610, 618 (W.D. Va. 2022). The Inspector General is tasked with investigating the complaint and submitting a report with findings to the complainant, the contractor, and the agency head. 41 U.S.C. § 4712(b)(1). The agency head then has 30 days to determine whether the contractor improperly retaliated against the complainant. Id. § 4712(c)(1). If, as here, the agency head determines there was no retaliation, he must issue an order denying relief. Id. Thereafter, a complainant may sue the contractor “in the appropriate district court of the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action.” Id. § 4712(c)(2). Further, once the adverse order issues, “the complainant shall be deemed to have exhausted all administrative remedies with respect to the complaint.” Id. As the Iovino court recognized, the statutory scheme “makes clear that whistleblowers working for government contractors must exhaust their administrative remedies before suing in federal court.” Id. at 619 (collecting authority).