Lancaster v. Michael Stapleton Associates, LTD., No. 5:2023cv00063 - Document 24 (W.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Dec. 21, 2010) (quoting Wright & Miller, supra). The moving party bears the burden to show that the challenged material is prejudicial. Iovino v. Michael Stapleton Associates, Ltd., 600 F. Supp. 3d 610, 618 (W.D. Va. 2022) (citing Hardy v. Lewis Gale Med. Ctr., 377 F. Supp. 3d 592, 605 (W.D. Va. 2019)). “[T]he decision of whether to strike all or part of a pleading rests within the sound discretion” of the district court.” Id. (citation omitted). B. Administrative Exhaustion Requirement As noted, Lancaster’s claim is brought under 41 U.S.C. § 4712, which states that reprisal is prohibited if an employee discloses to certain persons identified in § 4712(a)(2) “information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of Federal funds, an abuse of authority relating to a Federal contract or grant, a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or a violation of law, rule, or 5 regulation related to a Federal contract . . . or grant.” 6 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1). As the parties agree, Lancaster was required to administratively exhaust his remedies prior to bringing suit in federal court.