Johnson v. Clark County Sheriff et al, No. 3:2023cv05046 - Document 53 (W.D. Wash. 2024)
[…] “An 19 employee is not fulfilling his job functions when his conduct ‘is different in kind from 20 that authorized, far beyond the authorized time or space limits, or too little actuated by a 21 purpose to serve the master.’” Anderson, 191 Wn.2d at 361–62 (internal quotation marks 22 omitted) (quoting Robel, 148 Wn.2d at 53). ORDER - 21 1 Johnson contends that Murray acted outside the scope of his employment “when 2 he entered Clark County” and that both Murray and Joachim acted outside the scopes of 3 their employment when they were “unlawfully on my private property.” Dkt. 49 at 12 4 (RCW 10.93.070). The cited statute enumerates the circumstances under which a peace 5 officer “may enforce the traffic or criminal laws of this state throughout the territorial 6 bounds of this state.” RCW 10.93.070. One such circumstance is “[w]hen the officer is in 7 fresh pursuant, as defined in RCW 10.93.120.” Id.