Johnson v. Clark County Sheriff et al, No. 3:2023cv05046 - Document 53 (W.D. Wash. 2024)
[…] Id. at 397. “[T]he most important single element of the three specified 8 factors” is “whether the suspect poses an immediate threat to the safety of the officers or 9 others.” Chew v. Gates, 27 F.3d 1432, 1441 (9th Cir. 1994). 10 The crimes at issue here not just the traffic infractions committed by Johnson, but 11 also Johnson’s failure to obey an officer in violation of RCW 46.61.022 and resisting 12 arrest in violation of RCW 9A.76.040. Having observed these misdemeanors, Murray and 13 Joachim were statutorily authorized to arrest Johnson. See RCW 10.31.100 (“A police 14 officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross 15 misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of an officer.”). 16 Murray and Joachim also reasonably believed that Johnson was resisting arrest. 17 Murray had observed Johnson refuse to pull over despite following Johnson for 18 approximately 30 minutes with his patrol vehicle’s emergency lights and sirens activated. 19 See Dkt. 47-1 at 10.