Johnson v. Clark County Sheriff et al, No. 3:2023cv05046 - Document 53 (W.D. Wash. 2024)
[…] ORDER - 21 1 Johnson contends that Murray acted outside the scope of his employment “when 2 he entered Clark County” and that both Murray and Joachim acted outside the scopes of 3 their employment when they were “unlawfully on my private property.” Dkt. 49 at 12 4 (RCW 10.93.070). The cited statute enumerates the circumstances under which a peace 5 officer “may enforce the traffic or criminal laws of this state throughout the territorial 6 bounds of this state.” RCW 10.93.070. One such circumstance is “[w]hen the officer is in 7 fresh pursuant, as defined in RCW 10.93.120.” Id. That statute provides that “[a]ny peace 8 officer who has authority under Washington law to make an arrest may proceed in fresh 9 pursuit of a person . . . who is reasonably believed to have committed a violation of 10 11 traffic or criminal laws.” RCW 10.93.120(1). When Murray pursued Johnson into Clark County, Murray had already observed 12 Johnson driving a vehicle with a defective headlight and taillight and without a license 13 plate.