EDDIE CRAWFORD v. THE STATE
[…] The fact that the juror was a correction officer, alone, who had no personal knowledge of Crawford and no arrest powers did not demand that he be excused for cause. Thus, as the trial court correctly concluded, even had counsel asserted a strike for cause, it would have been refused. Moreover, the victim’s testimony, as well as that of those with whom she shared the incidents, was sufficient to support Crawford’s convictions.24 In sum, Crawford has not established that his trial counsel was ineffective, so we affirm his conviction. 23 Day v. State, 367 Ga. App. 803, 813 (4) (888 SE2d 608) (2023). 24 See OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact… .”). See alsoTorres v. State, 353 Ga. App. 470, 476 (1) (838 SE2d 137) (2020) (direct evidence of sexual abuse based on victim’s testimony, standing alone, was sufficient to support convictions); Croft v. State, 348 Ga.