Steven D Boykin, Jr. v. State of Indiana
[…] We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Love v. State, 73 N.E.3d 693, 696 (Ind. 2017). [8] At trial, Boykin raised the defense of automatism. Automatism has been defined as “the existence in any person of behavio[r] of which he is unaware and over which he has no conscious control.” McClain, 678 N.E.2d at 106. The defense of automatism bears on the voluntariness of a defendant’s actions. Id. at 107. Unlike automatism, voluntary intoxication is not a defense in Indiana. Indiana Code section 35-41-2-5 provides, “Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-1657 | May 8, 2024 Page 6 of 10 in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of [Indiana Code section] 35-41-35.” Under section 35-41-3-5: It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body: (1) without his consent; or (2) when he did not