B D v. State of Indiana
[…] [10] The specific disposition of a juvenile adjudicated to be delinquent is “a matter within the sound discretion” of the trial court. A.C. v. State, 144 N.E.3d 810, 812-13 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020). As such, “[w]e will reverse a juvenile disposition only for an abuse of discretion.” Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s action is “clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual inferences drawn therefrom.” Id. [11] Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 sets forth the factors that a juvenile court must consider in entering a dispositional decree and provides that a juvenile placement: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-JV-2951 | May 8, 2024 Page 5 of 7 (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. [12] With these factors in mind, placement with the DOC was the only option available to B.D. As referenced above, over half-a-dozen programs and facilities were contacted to see if B.D. could be placed there. Tr. Vol. II, pp. 4-5. None would accept him.