EUGENE SISCO, JR., ET AL v. EUGENE SISCO, III, ET AL.
[…] Cassetty v. Commonwealth, 495 S.W.3d 129, 133 (Ky. 2016). Despite the premature nature of the notice, it put Dad and Mom “on notice of the intent to appeal before expiration of the thirty day time limit[.]” See Bd. of Regents of W. Ky. Univ. v. Clark, 276 S.W.3d 819, 821 (Ky. 2009) (citation omitted). 4 Kentucky Rules of Appellate Procedure. -8- deficiencies because Grandparents’ brief does sufficiently note the procedural history contained within the record. Nevertheless, we find there has been no showing of manifest injustice in the rulings below. LEGAL ANALYSIS KRS 405.021 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “(1)(a) The [family] Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so.” (Emphasis added.) When addressing grandparent visitation rights, we start with “[t]he constitutional presumption that a fit parent acts in the child’s best interest[.]” Hamilton v. Duvall, 563 S.W.3d 697, 702 (Ky. App. 2018) (citation omitted).