SHANNON FEARER v. BRIAN FEARER
[…] Powell v. Powell, 107 S.W.3d 222, 224 (Ky. 2003). An award of maintenance is governed by KRS 403.200, the application of which “requires the family court to engage in a two-step process prior to granting a party maintenance. First, the family court must determine whether the party seeking maintenance is entitled to it by ascertaining whether that party is able to meet his or her reasonable needs.” Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh, 444 S.W.3d 437, 446 (Ky. App. 2012). In doing so, the first portion of KRS 403.200 provides: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home. In this case, the circuit court found that Shannon did not lack sufficient property to provide for her needs based on the inequitable distribution of -7- marital property in her favor.5 Additionally, the circuit court found Shannon had been employed throughout the marriage and she testified to