STEVE DISMORE v. KENTUCKY PAROLE BOARD, ET AL.
[…] App. 2007). With that in mind, nothing on the face of KRS 439.340 entitled Dismore to a new parole hearing. The statute only applies to “persons . . . eligible for parole.” KRS 439.340(1). The General Assembly, when enacting the statute, was presumptively aware that inmates who are issued serve-outs rather than deferments are ineligible for parole absent some form of exception. KRS 439.340 provides no such exception. Indeed, the only legislation which addresses serve-outs issued to inmates during or prior to 2011 – such as Dismore’s – is an entirely different statute, KRS 439.3403. As the Board argued and the circuit court found below, that statute likewise offers Dismore no relief. In relevant part, it provides: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the [B]oard shall reconsider the parole of any prisoner as of June 8, 2011, who was given a deferment or serve-out of longer than sixty (60) months at the prisoner’s most recent parole hearing. -7- (2) No reconsideration shall be required under this section for any prisoner who has received a deferment or serveout of longer than sixty (60) months if: (a) The deferment or serve-out was approved by a majority vote of the full [B]oard; or (b) The prisoner stands convicted of a criminal offense currently defined as a violent offense in KRS 439.3401 or as a sex crime in KRS 17.500, regardless of the date the crime was committed or the date of conviction. (Emphasis added.) There is no dispute that in 1987, Dismore was convicted of a capital offense that qualifies as a “violent offense” per KRS 439.3401(1)(a); i.e., murder. The General Assembly provided clear language that these “reconsideration” hearings were not required for violent offenders.