STEVE DISMORE v. KENTUCKY PAROLE BOARD, ET AL.
[…] Our review of the record establishes that these elements have been met, and the only matters on appeal are purely issues of law, which we review de novo. 3D Enters. Contracting Corp. v. Louisville & Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Sewer Dist., 174 S.W.3d 440, 445 (Ky. 2005) (citation omitted). We “afford no deference to the trial court’s application of the law[.]” Brady v. Commonwealth, 396 S.W.3d 315, 317 (Ky. App. 2013) (citation omitted). -3- ANALYSIS On appeal, Dismore reasserts the same arguments he posited below. We begin with his contention that KRS 439.340 entitled him to a new parole hearing. The statute provides in relevant part: (1) The [B]oard may release on parole persons confined in any adult state penal or correctional institution of Kentucky or sentenced felons incarcerated in county jails eligible for parole. . . . ... (14) If the parole board does not grant parole to a prisoner, the maximum deferment for a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent, non-sexual Class C or Class D felony shall be twenty-four (24) months.