Long Lake Township v. Maxon (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] United States Marshals searched his home without a warrant and seized evidence that incriminated him. 13 A jury convicted Weeks. On appeal, he argued that the United States Marshals had violated his Fourth Amendment rights, so the trial judge should not have admitted the evidence obtained from the unconstitutional search. 14 The Supreme Court agreed with Weeks and US Const, Am IV (“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated . . . .”); Const 1963, art 1, § 11 (“The person, houses, papers, possessions, electronic data, and electronic communications of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures.”). 11 12 Weeks v United States, 232 US 383; 34 S Ct 341; 58 L Ed 2d 652 (1914). 13 Id. at 386-387. 14 Id. at 389. 6 suppressed the evidence derived from the search to deter police from acting contrary to the demands of the Fourth Amendment in the future.