State v. Maggi
[…] Maggi was never previously designated a persistent felony offender. As such, no aggravating circumstances were present to issue an enhanced life sentence for aggravated assault. As the District Court designated Maggi a persistent felony offender and incorrectly simultaneously used that designation to enhance his sentence for the same felony conviction, we must reverse and remand to the District Court for resentencing. ¶15 Finally, we note the court did not err when it ordered Maggi’s sentences to run consecutively to all prior sentences but his Powell County matter DC-20-30. Section 46-23-217, MCA, states “a prisoner who commits a crime while imprisoned in a state prison . . . and who is convicted and sentenced for the crime shall serve the sentence consecutively with the remainder of the original sentence.” 8 CONCLUSION ¶16 With regard to the aggravated assault offense, we reverse and remand for a new sentencing. /S/ INGRID GUSTAFSON We concur: /S/ LAURIE McKINNON /S/ BETH BAKER /S/ DIRK M. SANDEFUR /S/ JIM RICE 9