State v. Maggi
[…] Section 46-18-301, MCA. Under § 46-18-303(3)(b), MCA, aggravated assault committed while in official detention is an aggravating circumstance— implicating a penalty enhancement—if the offender “has been previously found to be a persistent felony offender . . . and one of the convictions was for an offense against the person . . . for which the minimum prison term is not less than 2 years.” Section 46-18303(3)(b), MCA (emphasis added). ¶11 The aggravating circumstances listed in § 46-18-303, MCA, are enhancing acts, omissions, or facts. Section 46-1-401, MCA. A court may not impose a penalty enhancement unless “the enhancing act, omission, or fact was charged in the information . . . with a reference to the statute or statutes containing the enhancing act, omission, or fact and the penalty for the enhancing act, omission, or fact,” and “if the case was tried before a jury, the jury unanimously found in a separate finding that the enhancing act, omission, or fact occurred beyond a reasonable doubt.”