State v. Maggi
[…] Section 46-18-220, MCA, provides an offender convicted of aggravated assault “shall, if the provisions of 46-1-401 have been complied 4 with, be sentenced to death or life imprisonment as provided in 46-18-301 through 46-18310.” Section 46-18-220, MCA (emphasis added). When a defendant is found guilty of an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed,2 the court must conduct a separate hearing to consider all aggravating and mitigating circumstances to determine what sentence to impose. Section 46-18-301, MCA. Under § 46-18-303(3)(b), MCA, aggravated assault committed while in official detention is an aggravating circumstance— implicating a penalty enhancement—if the offender “has been previously found to be a persistent felony offender . . . and one of the convictions was for an offense against the person . . . for which the minimum prison term is not less than 2 years.” Section 46-18303(3)(b), MCA (emphasis added). ¶11 The aggravating circumstances listed in § 46-18-303, MCA, are enhancing acts, omissions, or facts.