Missoula County v. Department of Corrections
[…] See Blanton, ¶ 33. By its plain language, the Title 18 provision is the specific and exclusive statute enacted to apply to public contracts, granting jurisdiction over “any claim or dispute arising out of any express contract entered into with the state of Montana or an agency, board, or officer thereof.” Section 18-1-401, MCA (emphasis added). The one-year limitation period provided by § 18-1-402(2), MCA, was made applicable to contracts that involve state entities when a settlement procedure has not otherwise been contracted for by the parties, as here (“. . . the action must be commenced within 1 year after the cause of action has arisen.”). The Dissent’s utilization of § 27-2-202(1), MCA, requires rejection of the Title 18 provision for purposes of an agreement arising out of Title 7, but there is nothing in the text that limits its application to only procurement contracts.