Missoula County v. Department of Corrections
[…] Garden City, et al., 2008 MT 434, ¶ 25, 347 Mont. 468, 200 P.3d 60. “The choice of which statute of limitations to apply ultimately rests on a characterization of the essence of the 1 The term of the 2015 Interlocal Agreement ended on January 31, 2016, but provided for automatic renewal under the same terms for a period of two years. 24 claim.” Thiel v. Taurus Drilling, 218 Mont. 201, 210, 710 P.2d 33, 38 (1985). There is no dispute that the 2015 Interlocal Agreement between the County and Department was a Title 7 agreement for holding prison inmates pursuant to §§ 7-11-104 and 7-32-2242, MCA. Section 7-11-104, MCA, provides: “One or more public agencies may contract with any one or more other public agencies to perform any administrative service, activity, or undertaking or to participate in the provision or maintenance of any public infrastructure facility, project, or service . . . .” A “public agency” is “any political subdivision, including municipalities, counties, school districts, and any agency or department of the state of Montana.”