Missoula County v. Department of Corrections
[…] Warrington, ¶ 17. Thus, the plaintiff’s employment was not dependent upon terms the “defendant dictated.” Warrington, ¶ 17. ¶24 These cases do not provide support for finding a special relationship in this case. While the County’s argument stresses the closeness of the relationship between the DOC and the Legislature, the focus here must be the nature of these parties as public bodies and the legal framework within which they operate. “A county is the largest political division of the state having corporate power.” Section 7-1-2101(1), MCA. “Every county is a body politic and corporate and as such has the power specified in this code or in special statutes and such powers as are necessarily implied from those expressed.” Section 7-1-2101(2), MCA. Specifically, “[a] county has the power to . . . make contracts,” § 7-1-2103(3), MCA, and here the parties did so, negotiating a contract between them while respectively represented by counsel.