Missoula County v. Department of Corrections
[…] Section 7-11-102, MCA (emphasis added). The initial agreement between the County and Department, which remained in effect through subsequent amendments, stated the purpose of the agreement was to “benefit . . . the public, the County, and the Department” and was premised upon providing the public with cost efficient correctional services, providing inmates with proper care, and complying with other requirements for correctional facilities. Section 7-32-2242, MCA (2021), in particular, provides: (1) Local government, state, and federal law enforcement and correctional agencies may use any detention center for the confinement of arrested persons and the punishment of offenders, under conditions imposed by 25 law and with the consent of the governing body responsible for the detention center. (2) (a) [I]f a person is confined in a detention center by an arresting agency not responsible for the operation of the detention center, the costs of holding the person in confinement must be paid by the arresting agency at a rate that is agreed upon by the arresting agency and the detention