Missoula County v. Department of Corrections
[…] Section 7-1-2101(2), MCA. Specifically, “[a] county has the power to . . . make contracts,” § 7-1-2103(3), MCA, and here the parties did so, negotiating a contract between them while respectively represented by counsel. The County and the DOC are both well-versed in how inter-governmental contracts are secured and funded. ¶25 The statutory framework for this particular contract underscores the parties’ respective powers with regard to the subject dispute. A county’s consent is required to house state inmates in its facility. See § 7-32-2242(1), MCA (2019) (“Local government, state, and federal law enforcement and correctional agencies may use any detention center for the confinement of arrested persons and the punishment of offenders, under conditions imposed by law and with the consent of the governing body responsible for the detention center.”) (emphasis added).