State v. A. Erickson
[…] Court did not actually impose restitution, because the government is not a “victim” as defined by § 46-18-243, MCA, and the costs imposed for the county’s expenses were statutorily-allowed reimbursement costs under § 45-8-211, MCA. The State asserts it is a “victim” as defined by statute, and therefore the court had authority to impose restitution and the attendant 10% administrative fee. ¶15 “[A] sentencing court shall, as part of the sentence, require an offender to make full restitution to any victim who has sustained pecuniary loss, including a person suffering an economic loss.” Section 46-18-241(1), MCA. When ordered to pay restitution as part of a sentence, the “offender shall pay the cost of supervising the payment of restitution, as provided in 46-18-245, by paying an amount equal to 10% of the amount of restitution ordered, but not less than $5.” Section 46-18-241(2)(a), MCA. ¶16 As relevant here, “victim” is defined as “a governmental entity that . . . suffers loss of property as a result of the commission of an offense in this state[.]” Section 46-18243(2)(a)(iii)(A), MCA. The State suffered no loss of property by Alan committing