State of New Jersey v. Higginbotham
[…] We held that the phrase “or any other manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm” was a “catchall provision,” relying on the principal of statutory construction that “‘when general words follow specific words in a statutory enumeration, the general words are construed to embrace only the objects similar in nature to those objects enumerated by the preceding specific words.’” Id. at 583-84 (quoting Hovbilt, Inc. v. Township of Howell, 263 N.J. Super. 567, 571 (App. Div. 1993)). Similarly, in Paroline, the United States Supreme Court interpreted 18 U.S.C. § 2259. 572 U.S. at 439. At the time, the statute contained the introductory clause “[f]or purposes of this subsection the term ‘full amount of the victim’s losses’ includes any costs incurred by the victim for,” and then listed costs for: “(A) medical services . . . ; (B) physical and occupational therapy . . . ; (C) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses; (D) lost income; (E) attorneys’ fees . . . ; and (F) any other losses 30 suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 2259 (2014) (emphasis added). The court held that (F) was “most naturally understood as a summary of the type of losses covered -- i.e., losses suffered as a proximate result of the offense.” Paroline, 572 U.S. at 447 (emphasis added).