State of New Jersey v. Higginbotham
[…] Hansen, 599 U.S. at 770. “In the absence of a lopsided ratio” of unconstitutional applications to constitutional ones, “courts must handle unconstitutional applications as they usually do -- case-by-case.” Ibid. 18 B. Defendant was charged with four types of crimes under New Jersey’s child endangerment statute: creation, distribution, possession with intent to distribute, and simple possession of items depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child. N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(4) criminalizes the use of “any device, including a computer, to reproduce or reconstruct the image of a child in a prohibited sexual act or . . . for portrayal in a sexually suggestive manner.” Under N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(a)(i) and (ii), “[a] person commits a crime if, by any means . . . he: (i) knowingly distributes an item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child; [or] (ii) knowingly possesses an item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child with the intent to distribute that item.” N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(b)(iii) criminalizes the knowing possession of “less than 1,000 items depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child.” Prior to February 2018, “an item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child” was defined only as an image that “depicts a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act.” N.J.S.A. 2C:244(b)(1) (2017).