Dolvin v. Anireddy, M.D. (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Roswell, NM for Appellee MEMORANDUM OPINION HENDERSON, Judge. {1} Plaintiff, who is self-represented, appeals from a district court order dismissing his medical malpractice complaint. We issued a calendar notice proposing to affirm. Plaintiff has responded with a memorandum in opposition. We affirm. {2} Issue 1: Plaintiff is challenging the district court’s order dismissing his medical malpractice complaint as untimely under the applicable statute of repose. [RP 140; MIO 6] NMSA 1978, Section 41-5-13 (2021) states: No claim for malpractice may be brought against a health care provider unless filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred. {3} As a statute of repose, this provision limits suits to those that are filed within the statutory period, irrespective of tolling provisions that would otherwise apply in other tort actions. See generally Tomlinson v.