State v. Powell (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] See id. B. Aggravated Burglary – Unauthorized Entry {14} At the close of State’s evidence, Defendant argued there was insufficient evidence to support an aggravated burglary conviction because Defendant had authorization to enter Ms. Browne’s residence. See § 30-16-4 (“Aggravated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any . . . structure . . . with intent to commit any felony or theft therein . . . .” (emphasis added)). Defendant advanced two theories: (1) Defendant retained his residency rights despite having moved out the week prior and (2) Ms.