State v. O'Buckley
[…] The prosecutor said she tried to skip that part, but a window popped up and she could not exit it quickly enough. She had no argument in opposition to the mistrial motion. The trial court denied the motion for mistrial and reiterated to the jury when they reentered the courtroom that, “you need to disregard a portion of the statement that was made by the defendant.” Defendant was found guilty of all charges and was subsequently found to have attained habitual felon status. Defendant gave oral notice of appeal in open court and appeals pursuant to N.C.G.S. §§ 7A-27(b) and 15A-1444(a) from a final judgment in Superior Court, McDowell County. North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1061 provides, in part, that the trial court “must declare a mistrial upon the defendant’s motion if there occurs during the -4- STATE V. O’BUCKLEY Opinion of the Court trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s case.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1061 (2023).