State v. O'Buckley
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-1061 (2023). “Whether a motion for mistrial should be granted is a matter which rests in the sound discretion of the trial judge, and a mistrial is appropriate only when there are such serious improprieties as would make it impossible to attain a fair and impartial verdict under the law.” State v. Calloway, 305 N.C. 747, 754 (1982) (citations omitted). Section 14-7.5 provides, in relevant part, “[t]he indictment that the person is an habitual felon shall not be revealed to the jury unless the jury shall find that the defendant is guilty of the principal felony or other felony with which he is charged.” N.C.G.S. § 14-7.5 (2023). This Court has previously determined that § 14-7.5 “bars revelation to the jury of the pending indictment that the defendant is an habitual felon.” State v. Rogers, 236 N.C. App. 201, 205 (2014) (citation omitted).