In re: M.K.P-C
[…] As established above, “[o]ur Juvenile Code provides for a two-step process for termination of parental rights proceedings consisting of an adjudicatory stage and a dispositional stage[,]” id. at 85, 876 S.E.2d at 264 (citation omitted), and in order to terminate parental rights pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2), the court must determine that the parent did not make “reasonable progress under the circumstances . . . in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2). In termination of parental rights proceedings pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B1111(a)(2), the juvenile petition and adjudication order establish the conditions that led to the removal of the minor children.