Norman v. Allstate Ins. Co
[…] The claim of unfair and deceptive trade practices is a creation of statute, and where such a claim concerns the insurance industry, it is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 58-63-15 and 75-1.1 (2023). See Miller v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 112 N.C. App. 295, 302, 435 S.E.2d 537, 542 (1993) (“Unfair or deceptive trade practices in the insurance industry are governed by [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 58-63-15. A violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15 constitutes an unfair and deceptive trade practice in violation of [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 75-1.1 as a matter of law.” (citations omitted)); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a) (“Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.”).