State v. Hammond
[…] “‘Willful’ has been defined as ‘the wrongful doing of an act without justification or excuse, or the commission of an act purposely and deliberately in violation of the law.’” State v. Bradsher, 255 N.C. App. 625, 633, 805 S.E.2d 191, 196 (2017) (citation omitted). “Before revoking a defendant’s probation, a trial court must conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant’s probation should be revoked, unless the defendant waives the hearing.” State v. Moore, 370 N.C. 338, 340, 807 S.E.2d 550, -8- STATE V. HAMMOND Opinion of the Court 552 (2017) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2023)). “The State must give the probationer notice of the hearing and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e). “[N]otice of the factual allegations—the specific behavior—that constituted the violation [is] enough [to satisfy the statutory requirements].”