State v. Hammond
[…] After careful consideration, we agree. “[W]hether a trial court has the authority to revoke a defendant’s probation - 13 - STATE V. HAMMOND Opinion of the Court after the defendant’s term of probation has expired is a jurisdictional question[,]” and issues relating to subject matter jurisdiction are reviewed de novo. State v. Geter, 383 N.C. 484, 488–89, 881 S.E.2d 209, 213 (2022) (citations omitted). Further, per N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f), the trial court has jurisdiction to “extend, modify, or revoke [a defendant’s] probation after the expiration of the period of probation if all of the following apply:” (1) Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written violation report with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a hearing on one or more violations of one or more conditions of probation.