Harris v. Oasis Petroleum
[…] When there are two or more persons who are jointly liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of negligence attributable to each; provided, however, that each shall remain jointly and severally liable for the whole award. Upon the request of any party, this section shall be read by the court to the jury and the attorneys representing the parties may comment to the jury regarding this section. (Emphasis added.) North Dakota’s current comparative fault statute, N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-02, states: Contributory fault does not bar recovery in an action by any person to recover damages for death or injury to person or property unless the fault was as great as the combined fault of all other persons who contribute to the injury, but any damages allowed must be diminished in proportion to the amount of contributing fault attributable to the person recovering. The court may, and when requested by any party, shall direct the jury to find separate special verdicts determining the amount of damages and the percentage of fault attributable to each person, whether or not a party, who contributed to the injury. The court shall then reduce the amount of such damages in proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the person recovering. (Emphasis added.) We have previously discussed the implications of North Dakota’s comparative fault statute, formerly N.D.C.C. § 9-10-07, on costs and disbursements awarded to a contributorily negligent plaintiff, stating: “[I]n the case of a contributorily negligent plaintiff, ‘any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person recovering.’ [Section 9-10-07, N.D.C.C.,] does not provide for any diminution in 6 the costs and disbursements to be allowed to a recovering plaintiff.” Keller, 360 N.W.2d at 509 (quoting N.D.C.C. § 9-10-07).