Petix v. Gillingham
[…] II v. Schellman, 126 Or App 372, 378, 868 P2d 773 (1994) (concluding that the trial court had no authority under ORS 95.260(1) and ORS 95.270(2) to award the plaintiff creditor a judgment against the defendant who was a trustee but not a transferee with regard to a particular asset). Lastly, we are aware of no legislative history, and plaintiff provides none, that indicates that the legislature intended for the UFTA’s remedies to apply to nontransferees. See ORS 174.020(3) (“A court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that the parties provide to the court. A court shall give the weight to the legislative history that the court considers to be appropriate.”).4 4   Although it has no bearing on the outcome of this case, we note that the recent amendment to ORS 95.270, effective January 1, 2024, appears to be consistent with our interpretation of the version at issue in this case: Recovery under Cite as 332 Or App 504 (2024) 513 In sum, even if civil