Barrett v. Board of Parole
[…] “(2)  The duration of imprisonment pursuant to consecutive sentences may be less than the sum of the terms under subsection (1) of this section if the board finds, by affirmative vote of a majority of its members that consecutive sentences are not appropriate penalties for the criminal offenses involved and that the combined terms of imprisonment are not necessary to protect community security.” (Emphasis added.) In turn, ORS 144.079 (1993) provided, in pertinent part: “(1)(a)  If a prisoner is sentenced to terms of imprisonment that are consecutive to one another and result from crimes committed during the period before the prisoner’s first initial parole hearing, * * * the total term resulting from the crimes committed * * * shall be determined by the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision as follows, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, and the total terms so determined shall then be summed as provided in ORS 144.783(1). “* * * * * “(2)  The method established by this section for determining, where applicable, the total term resulting from the summing of consecutive sentences shall apply only if none of the crimes involved is: “(a)  Murder, as defined in ORS 163.115 or any aggravated form thereof.” (Emphases added.)   We apply the statutes that were in effect at the time petitioner committed his offenses. See Janowski/Fleming v. Board of Parole, 349 Or 432, 435, 245 P3d 1270 (2010) (applying the statutes and administrative rules in effect when the petitioners committed their crimes).