Barrett v. Board of Parole
[…] Petitioner seeks judicial review and renews his contention that the board was required to “sum and/or unsum his prison terms.” We affirm. “ ‘Summing’ refers to the board’s practice of adding consecutive prison terms together; ‘unsumming’ refers to its determination that consecutive sentences are not appropriate, thus allowing terms to run concurrently.” Jenkins v. Amsberry, 288 Or App 693, 694 n 1, 404 P3d 1150 (2017). The board’s authority to “sum and/or unsum” petitioner’s prison terms is governed by ORS 144.783 (1993) and ORS Cite as 332 Or App 463 (2024) 465 144.079 (1993), which cross-reference each other.1 ORS 144.783 (1993) provided: “(1)  When a prisoner is sentenced to two or more consecutive terms of imprisonment, the duration of the term of imprisonment shall be the sum of the terms set by the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision pursuant to the ranges established for the offenses, subject to ORS 144.079, and subject to the variations established pursuant to ORS 144.785(1). “(2)  The duration of imprisonment pursuant to consecutive sentences may be less than the sum of the terms under subsection (1) of this section if the board finds, by affirmative vote of a majority of its members that consecutive sentences are not appropriate penalties for the criminal offenses involved and that the combined terms of imprisonment are not necessary to protect community security.” (Emphasis added.)