McGeehan v. Cunningham
[…] Also on the brief was Legal Aid Services of Oregon. No appearance by respondent. Before Aoyagi, Presiding Judge, Joyce, Judge, and Jacquot, Judge. JOYCE, J. Reversed. 520 McGeehan v. Cunningham JOYCE, J. Mother appeals from a supplemental judgment that granted her child’s paternal grandmother visitation and the right to travel internationally with the child.1 We reverse. We begin by describing the statutory framework that governs a trial court’s authority to grant visitation to, as relevant here, a grandparent who has “an ongoing personal relationship” with a child. ORS 109.119(1). ORS 109.119(2) (a) begins by setting forth the “presumption that the legal parent acts in the best interest of the child.” However, if a court determines that that presumption has been rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, a court “shall grant visitation” if doing so is in the best interest of the child. ORS 109.119(3)(b).