McGeehan v. Cunningham
[…] Pulley v. Herndon, 324 Or App 568, 579, 527 P3d 19 (2023). Instead, under ORS 109.119, “the court shall grant visitation rights only if it first determines that the legal parent is not acting in the child’s best interest. Thus, the court must make findings to support that determination before analyzing whether visitation would be in the best interest of the child.” Kennison v. Dyke, 280 Or App 121, 125, 376 P3d 301 (2016). To assist courts in making that determination, ORS 109.119(4)(a)(A) to (E) set out a list of non-exclusive factors that the court may consider: • The grandparent “is or recently has been the child’s primary caretaker”; • “Circumstances detrimental to the child exist if relief is denied”; • “The legal parent has fostered, encouraged or consented to the relationship between the child” and the grandparent;   Grandmother did not appear on appeal. 1 Cite as 332 Or App 519 (2024) 521 • “Granting relief would not substantially interfere with the custodial relationship”; and • “The legal parent has unreasonably denied or limited contact between the child” and the grandparent.