State v. Atwood
[…] Defendant frames the question presented as whether “a driver who removes a mobile electronic device from a hands-free accessory in response to an emergency notification on the device and places the device on his lap, all without using the mobile electronic device, commit[s] a violation of ORS 811.507.” Relying on that framing, defendant argues that he did not “use” his cellphone within the meaning of ORS 811.507, or that the affirmative defense in ORS 811.507(4)(b), which allows the use of a cellphone with a hands-free accessory, applies, and that the court therefore erred in finding a violation. For the following reasons, we affirm. Under ORS 811.507(2), “A person commits the offense of driving a motor vehicle while using a mobile electronic device if the person, while driving a motor vehicle on a highway or premises open to the public: “(a)  Holds a mobile electronic device in the person’s hand; or “(b)  Uses a mobile electronic device for any purpose.” “ ‘Using a mobile electronic device’ includes but is not limited to using a mobile electronic device for text messaging, voice communication, entertainment, navigation, accessing the Internet or producing electronic mail.” ORS 811.507(1)(e). An affirmative defense applies when the defendant “[w]as 18 years of age or older and was using a hands-free accessory.” ORS 811.507(4)(b). Defendant received a citation for violating ORS 811.507, which he contested. At trial, the police officer testified that, as defendant drove past him, he saw defendant holding a cellphone between his chest and the steering wheel.