Lawyer, E. v. Bullers, A. (memorandum)
[…] K.B., 208 A.3d at 128, 230. Given the nature of the abuse, Appellee’s physical injuries, and the volatile history of their relationship, we conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion when it issued a three-year protection order. Appellant’s first issue is without merit.2 Next, Appellant claims the that the trial court erred when it ordered Appellant to reimburse Appellee for her lost earnings. See Appellant’s Brief at 14-15. Section 6108(a)(8) provides that a protection order may include inter alia a provision: (8) Directing the defendant to pay the plaintiff for reasonable losses suffered as a result of the abuse, including medical, dental, relocation and moving expenses; counseling; loss of earnings or support; costs of repair or replacement of real or personal property damaged, destroyed or taken by the defendant or at the direction of the defendant; and other out-of-pocket losses ____________________________________________ Even if we applied the law as Appellant suggests, we would conclude he merits no relief. First, Appellant’s argument presupposes that the abuse was an isolated incident.