Com. v. Dixon, T. (memorandum)
[…] Like the Commonwealth and trial court, we agree we must vacate the sentence for conspiracy. See Commonwealth’s Brief at 12-13; TCO at 1 n.2 (stating that “the entry of judgment … for no further penalty, while it did not affect the aggregate sentence, was not proper”). Although the trial court imposed “no further penalty” for conspiracy, this Court recently confirmed that a sentence of “no further penalty” constitutes a sentence. Commonwealth v. Westlake, 295 A.3d 1281, 1289 (Pa. Super. 2023) (vacating sentence of no further penalty where convictions should have merged). Section 906 provides that a person “may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 906. In addition, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that Section 906 prohibits the imposition of sentences for both attempted murder and conspiracy to commit murder.