Com. v. Baker, J. (memorandum)
[…] Thus, we agree with Attorney Kauffman that any challenge to the validity of Appellant’s plea would be frivolous. -8- J-S12037-24 Next, we also agree with Attorney Kauffman that Appellant cannot raise any arguably meritorious sentencing claim. Specifically, Appellant received 20 to 40 years’ incarceration for third-degree murder, and 2 to 4 years’ incarceration for EWOC, both of which were within the statutory maximum terms permitted by 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(d) (stating the statutory maximum for third-degree murder is 20 to 40 years) and 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(3) (setting a maximum term of 3½ to 7 years’ incarceration for a third-degree felony). See also 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(b)(1)(iii) (stating that if, in committing the crime of EWOC under 18 Pa.C.S. 4304(a)(1), “the actor created a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury, the offense constitutes a felony of the third degree”). Appellant’s sentence of no further penalty for possessing an instrument of a crime is also legal. In terms of discretionary aspects of Appellant’s sentence, he failed to raise any such claims in a post-sentence motion, thus waiving them for our review. See Commonwealth v.