Com. v. Harris, D. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 18. To be eligible for PCRA relief, a petitioner must plead and prove that “the allegation of error has not been previously litigated or waived.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(3). An issue has been waived “if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, on appeal or in a prior state post[-]conviction proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b). An issue has been previously litigated if “the highest appellate court in which the petitioner - 12 - J-A05042-24 could have had review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(a)(2). With respect to Harris’ claim that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his convictions, we emphasize he raised this issue on direct appeal. This Court addressed the merits and concluded no relief was due.